Program

ED DXLIII
I fear a Man of frugal speech –

Monday 16th

Venue: IHEC, Carthage-Présidence

9:45 – 10:30 Registration and Opening

10:30 – 11:30 Nader Masmoudi – Opening lecture: Stability of the Prandtl System and the Zero Viscosity Limit

11:30 – 12:00 Coffee break

12:00 – 13:00 John Ball – Monodromy and approach to equilibrium for viscoelastic models allowing microstructure

Venue: Punic Byrsa Hill

16:30 – 18:00 Archaeological tour of the Punic Byrsa Hill (where everything started)

18:00 – 18:30 Sergio Ribichini – L’arpentage de Didon ou le découpage de l’espace bovin, avec une présentation de Attilio Mastino (SAIC) et Samir Aounallah (INP Tunisie)

18:30 – 21:00 Welcome cocktail in the archaeological area

Tuesday 17th

Venue: IHEC, Carthage-Présidence

9:30 – 10:30 Luigi Ambrosio – On some variational problems involving functions with bounded Hessian

10:30 – 11:30 Alfonso Sorrentino – The Hamilton–Jacobi equation on networks: weak KAM and Aubry–Mather theories

11:30 – 12:00 Coffee break

12:00 – 13:00 Gero Friesecke – The strong interaction limit of density functional theory

15:00 – 16:00 Valeria Chiadò Piat – An extension theorem from connected sets and homogenization of non-local functionals

16:00 – 16:30 Coffee break

16:30 – 17:30 Antoine Gloria – (Quantitative) homogenization of multiple integrals

Sidi Bou Said

20:30 Social dinner

Wednesday 18th

Venue: IHEC, Carhage-Présidence

9:30 – 10:30 Alexander Mielke – Gamma convergence for evolutionary problems: using EDP convergence for deriving nontrivial kinetic relations

10:30 – 11:30 Carlo Mantegazza – Evolution by curvature of networks in the plane – The state of the art

12:00 – 20:00 Free afternoon – Visit of the Medina (Tunis) and of the area around Carthage (Baths of Antonine and Archaeological Park)

Thursday 19th

Venue: IHEC, Carhage-Présidence

9:30 – 10:30 Lev Truskinovsky – Mesoscopic model of crystal plasticity

10:30 – 11:30 Kaushik Bhattacharya – Optimal design of responsive structure

11:30 – 12:00 Coffee break

12:00 – 13:00 Giovanni Alberti – Dividing a set in half

15:00 – 16:00 Irene Fonseca – Phase Separation in Heterogeneous Media

16:00 – 16:30 Coffee break

16:30 – 17:30 Gilles Francfort – Hyperbolicity is key to uniqueness for minimizers of an energy with linear growth

17:30 – 18:30 Andrey Piatnitski – Homogenization of non-symmetric convolution type operators

Friday 20th

Venue: IHEC, Carhage-Présidence

9:30 – 10:30 Piero D’Ancona – Scattering for the NLS with variable coefficients on the line

10:30 – 11:30 Matteo Novaga – Long-time behaviour of fractional mean curvature flow

11:30 – 12:00 Coffee break

12:00 – 13:00 Gianni Dal Maso – New results on the jerky crack growth in elastoplastic materials

Schedule